Excellence in Teaching Awards

Since 1992, the Johns Hopkins Alumni Association has annually honored faculty throughout the university who excel in the art of teaching. The nomination and selection methods differ by school, but students must be involved in the process. Besides the the Alumni Association award, the Krieger School of Arts and Sciences and the Whiting School of Engineering offer additional teaching awards to professors who inspire their students and to teaching assistants who demonstrate expertise in the classroom.

For Faculty awards, any professor, instructor, or lecturer who has taught at any level on a regular basis in the Krieger School of Arts and Sciences or the Whiting School of Engineering for at least three years may be nominated. Faculty are ineligible to win the same award more than once in three years.

Undergraduate and graduate students, faculty members, and alumni may submit nominations.  Nominations must include the name and department of the professor, as well as a description of what makes this teacher different from other good teachers at Homewood.  Tell us about style and effectiveness, giving specific, concrete examples.

For Teaching Assistant awards, nominations must include the name and department of the TA, as well as a description of his or her style and effectiveness.  Please use specific, concrete examples.

Nominations are currently being reviewed. Finalists will be announced by February 28, 2018.


For KSAS and WSE

Johns Hopkins Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching Award

Funded by the Johns Hopkins University Alumni Association, this award recognizes excellence in teaching. Past recipients have been honored for their enthusiasm in the classroom, interest in their students, and ability to teach complex and difficult information. An award will be given both to a Krieger School of Arts and Sciences nominee and a Whiting School of Engineering nominee.

The George E. Owen Teaching Award

This award was established by the 1982 Student Council to honor George E. Owen, who was dean of the Homewood Faculties. It is awarded annually by the Student Council for outstanding teaching and devotion to undergraduates. The award may be given to a faculty member in either the Krieger School of Arts and Sciences or the Whiting School of Engineering.


WSE only

William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching Award
This award is given in recognition of outstanding teaching in the Whiting School of Engineering at both the undergraduate and graduate levels and a demonstrated dedication to students.

Robert B. Pond, Sr. Excellence in Teaching Award
This award is given for commitment to and excellence in instruction in the Whiting School of Engineering, success in instilling the desire to learn, and dedication to undergraduate students.

The George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
This award recognizes outstanding performance as a graduate teaching assistant in the Whiting School of Engineering.

Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising
This award honors those teachers, researchers, and administrators who have consistently supported the personal and professional development of their students.


Visit the KSAS Teaching Awards website for a list of KSAS-only teaching awards.

2017
  • William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Tamer Zaki
  • Robert B. Pond, Sr. Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Joanne Selinski
  • The George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award:
    Pushpendre Rastogi
  • Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising:
    Orla Wilson
  • The Johns Hopkins Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Michael Beer
2016
  • William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Felim Mac Gabhann
  • Robert B. Pond, Sr. Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Sara M. More
  • The George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award:
    Matthew Kerr
  • Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising:
    Steven Marra
  • The Johns Hopkins Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Illysa B. Izenberg
2015
  • William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Peter Frölich, Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science
  • Robert B. Pond, Sr. Excellence in Teaching Award:
    Sridevi Sarma, Assistant Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • The George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award:
    Ebuka Arinze, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising:
    David Yue, Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering
  • The JHU Alumni Teaching Award:
    Nathan Scott, Senior Lecturer, Department of Mechanical Engineering
2014
  • Yair Amir, Computer Science —  Hopkins Alumni Association Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Eric Rice,  Center for Leadership Education — William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Orla Wilson, Materials Science & Engineering — Robert B. Pond, Sr. Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Soraya Bailey, Mechanical Engineering — Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence
  • Carmen Kut, Biomedical Engineering — George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
2013
  • Jason Eisner – Computer Science
    William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching
  • Donniel Fishkind – Applied Mathematics and Statistics
    Robert H. Pond, Sr. Excellence in Teaching
  • Eileen Haase – Biomedical Engineering
    George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant
  • Courtney Gonzalez – Chemical and Biomedical Engineering
    Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising
  • Michael Miller – Biomedical Engineering
2012
  • Faculty
    Danielle Tarraf, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching
    Jonah Erlebacher, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Robert H. Pond, Sr., Excellence in Teaching
    Eileen Haase, Biomedical Engineering
  • George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    Matthew Sedlock, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising
    Lise Dahuron, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2011
  • Johns Hopkins University Alumni Excellence in Teaching
    Lester Su, Mechanical Engineering
  • 
William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching
    Louis Whitcomb, Mechanical Engineering
  • 
Robert H. Pond, Sr., Excellence in Teaching
    Kostantinos Konstantopoulos, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    Chunwoo Kim, Mechanical Engineering
  • 
Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising
    Carey Priebe, Applied Math & Statistics
2009
  • Johns Hopkins University Alumni Excellence in Teaching:
    David Yue, Biomedical Engineering
  • William H. Huggins Excellence in Teaching
    Fred Torcaso, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Robert H. Pond, Sr., Excellence in Teaching
    S. Rao Kosaraju, Computer Science
  • George M.L. Sommerman Engineering Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
    Brendan DeTemple, Geography and Environmental Engineering
  • Capers and Marion McDonald Award for Excellence in Mentoring and Advising
    Trac Tran, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2008
  • Hai-Quan Mao, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Lori L. Brady, Civil Engineering
  • Carey Priebe, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • William Ball, Geography and Environmental Engineering
  • Jorge Bernate, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2007
  • Hedy V. Alavi – Department of Geography Environmental Engineering (EN)
  • Mark Franceschin – Center for Leadership Education (EN)
  • Gloria Olivier – Department of Chemical and Biomolecular (EN)
  • Lester Su – Department of Mechanical Engineering (EN)
  • Trac V. Tran – Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering (EN)
2006
  • Jeffrey Gray – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, (EN)
  • Lester Su – Mechanical Engineering
  • Donniell Fishkind – Applied Mathematics and Statistics (EN)
  • Take Nakama – Applied Mathematics and Statistics (EN)
2005
  • Larry Aronhime – Center for Leadership Education (EN)
2004
  • Louis Whitcomb – Mechanical Engineering (EN)
  • Simil Roupe – Biomedical Engineering (TA, EN)
2003
  • Wilson Rugh – Electrical & Computer Engineering (EN)
  • Charles Meneveau – Mechanical Engineering (EN)
2002
  • Lori Graham – Civil Engineering (EN)
  • Joshua Jay Reiter – Mathematical Sciences (EN)
2001
  • S. Rao Kosaraju – Computer Engineering (EN)
  • Nicholas Jones – Civil Engineering (EN)
For nominations in the Whiting School of Engineering: Stephanie Grimes
Back to top