People

Faculty

Joseph Katz Department of Mechanical Engineering
Charles V. Meneveau Department of Mechanical Engineering
Thomas R. Osborne Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences

Engineer

Yury Ronzhes

Research Scientist

Diego Muriel Delgado

Postdoctoral Research Fellows

Shubham Sharma

Graduate Students

Yuhui Lu
Ayush Saraswat
Subhamoy Gupta
Deepan Sharma
Chintan Panigrahi
Koustav Bandyopadhyay
Kirtivardhan Singh
Yibo Wu
Yulong Liang

Visiting Scholars and Adjunct Researchers

William Blake
Olivier Coutier-Delgosha
James Lee
Xiaofeng Liu
Edwin Malkiel
Michael P. Schultz
Jian Sheng

Alumni – Ph.D. Students

2023 Zeng Zhang
2022 Subhra Shankha Koley
2022 Karuna Agarwal
2022 Jibu Tom Jose
2021 Xinzhi Xue
2019 Jin Wang
2019 Huang Chen
2018 Yuanchao Li
2017 Hangjian Ling
2017 Cheng Li
2017 Kaushik Sampath
2016 Cao Zhang
2015 David Tan
2015 Aditya Nayak
2013 Kunlun Bai
2013 Pranav Joshi
2013 Siddharth Talapatra
2012 Jiarong Hong
2012 Huixan Wu
2009 Balaji Gopalan
2009 Erin Hackett
2008 Francesco Soranna
2007 Jian Sheng
2006 Luksa Luznik
2006 Weihong Zhu
2005 Yi-Chih Chow
2005 Alexandra Fricova
2004 Jun Chen
2002 Umang Anand
2002 Xiongjun Wu
2002 Peter Friedman
2001 Bo Tao
2000 Manish Sinha
1999 Luca Bertucciolli
1999 Gary Roth
1999 Shridhar Gopalan
1997 Ed Pogozelski
1997 Shewen Liu
1996 Sridhar Ganapathy
1996 Shilong Chu
1994 Ronald Dong
1993 Bing Ran
1993 Thomas Fu

Alumni – Postdoctoral Fellows

2021-2023 Spencer Zimmerman
2019-2023 Diego F. Muriel Delgado
2017-2021 Omri Ram
2014-2021 Jian Gao
2016-2020 Lakshmana Chandrala
2019-2019 Huang Chen
2014-2017 Jacopo Biasetti
2012-2016 David Murphy
2013-2014 Pranav Joshi
2012-2012 Jiarong Hong
2010-2013 Rinaldo Miorini
2010-2012 Tiffany Camp
2007-2008 Emine Celik
2006-2009 Mingming Zhang
2006-2008 Luksa Luznik
2005-2006 Yi-Chih Chow
2005-2005 Jun Chen
2003-2005 Roi Gurka
2002-2005 Rene van Hout
2001-2003 Umang Anand
2001-2013 Xiaofeng Liu
2001-2005 Oguz Uzol
2000-2011 Ali Pinarbasi
2000-2002 Alex Nimmo Smith
1999-2003 Shridhar Gopalan
1999-1999 Luca Bertuccioli
1999-1999 Gary Roth
1999-2001 Paisan Atsavaprani
1998-2006 Edwin Malkiel
1997-1999 Madan Guin
1997-1999 Pinchas Doron
1994-1996 Ronald Dong
1996-1996 Shilong Chu
1993-1997 Jingyi Zhang
1990-1991 Alireza Shekarrizu

Alumni – Masters Students

2018 Terrence Casey
2017 Nick Doeller
2013 Daniel Choi
2012 Yuan Lu
2008 Woody Pfitsch
2006 Angela Pelletier
2006 Ian McKelvey
2005 Tien-Yi Cheng
2004 Dan Brzozowski
2002 Ujwal Shrestha
1999 Dan Mascenik
1999 Ye Zhang

Visitors

F. van der Bos
Jacob Karni
Avi Kribus Sang
Jun Lee